Instagram Facebook Twitter

Aberdeen Angus - 2022 Results

Results
Class 1A: Yearling Bull - Born 1 January to 31 July 2021
1 Gordon Brooke Estate Gordon E Type X640
2 NEIL A WATTIE TONLEY ENDGAME
3 Ewen Campbell Kilmallie Kryptonite X375
4 Martin R McCornick MCCORNICK DODGER X778
5 GRAY FIRM OF G ETTRICK GOLIATH 

CLASS 1B:
1 Gordon Brooke Estate Gordon Pistol Pete X751
2 D & Pa Evans Tree Bridge Eales
3 William and Margaret Taylor Crook Hill Ecosse
4 Gordon Brooke Estate Gordon Desmond X746
5 BRAILES LIVESTOCK BRAILES FANTASTIC

Class 2A: Bull Calf - Born 1 January to 28 February 2022
1 S DICK SHADWELL FLEETWOOD MAC
2 Mrs J Denning, Temple Farm (chedzoy) Ltd Temple Rhapsody
3 BRAILES LIVESTOCK BRAILES BLACK BRUCE
4 JAMES RETTIE HILLFOOTS ELDORADO 
5 Owen Tunney MORPHEUS ROLLINGSTONE

Class 2B: Bull Calf - Born 1 March to 31 March 2022
1 D and K Graham Carruthers Endgame Y166
2 Andrew Hodge Rulesmains Paycheck Y680
3 Henry & Emily Duncan Longbank Octavius Y704
4 R ASHWORTH STONEYLANE WILDER
5 Melview Farming Melview Ping Y416

Class 2C: Bull Calf - Born 1 April onwards 2022
1 Ewen Campbell KILMALLIE JUGGERNAUT ERIC Y389
2 Alistair Clark & Sons Duncanziemere Jupiter Y470
3 A&K Rhind & Son Newton -Struthers Eldorado
4 William and Margaret Taylor Crook Hill Dublin
5 I&A Burgess Abbey Diego

Class 3: Heifer - born 1 January to 31 December 2020 with first natural calf at foot, Calf to be born in 2022 and within 26 months of the date of birth of the dam
1 AE & CR Bishop WARRENHO FRANCES W840

Class 4A: Heifer - Born 1 January to 31 July 2021
1 Mr & Mrs M Alford Shadwell Lady Heather X250
2 Mr & Mrs M Alford Blelack Princess Carina X125
3 Ewen Campbell Morpheus Rosebud X086
4 KW & SM CATTEN BRAE JEWLITE ERICA X789
5 John M Steel Westdrums Lady Luck X003

Class 4B: Heifer - Born 1 August to 31 December 2021
1 Miss H Whittaker Shadwell Blue Belle X280

Class 5A : Heifer Calf - Born 1 January to 28 February 2022
1 C Rodger COMLONGON LOLA 
2 Owen Tunney MORPHEUS ROSIE
3 Owen Tunney MORPHEUS ROSE
4 Andrew Hodge Rulesmains Barbara Y632
5 AE & CR Bishop WARRENHO PRINCESS CAMILLA Y937

Class 5B : Heifer Calf - Born 1 March to 31 March 2022
1 Mr & Mrs M Alford Foxhill Princess Caroline Y167
2 Alistair Clark & Sons Duncanziemere Edwina Y460
3 D and K Graham Carruthers Elspeth Y162
4 AE & CR Bishop WARRENHO FRANCES Y972
5 Henry & Emily Duncan Longbank Juno Erica Y709

Class 5C : Heifer Calf - Born 1 April onwards 2022
1 Alistair Clark & Sons Duncanziemere Edwina Y468
2 Gordon Brooke Estate Gordon Pole Star Y763
3 Ewen Campbell KILMALLIE BARBARA GOLD Y388
4 NEIL A WATTIE TONLEY FIONA
5 Martin R McCornick McCornick Evergold Y892

Class 6: Pair of Calves - One male and one female already shown in classes 2 & 5
No results are currently available for this class.
YOUNG HANDLERS - 16YO AND UNDER
No results are currently available for this class.
YOUNG HANDLERS - 17YO - 21YO
No results are currently available for this class.
Class 2D: Bull Calf - Born 1 April onwards 2022
1 Martin R McCornick McCornick Night Rider Y910
2 Gordon Brooke Estate Gordon Profit Y814
3 GRAHAM D & K CARRUTHERS PADDY
4 Gordon Brooke Estate Gordon Pump Action Y801
5 William and Margaret Taylor Crook Hill Mister Batman

CLASS 12: CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSOERD BY DALLAS KEITH LTD BREED NAME
1 JEAN MACKAY  LIM X  BLOODY MARY
2 BLAIR DUFFTON  LIM X  PEPSI
3 TA & LC LYON & SON  BB X BLOSSOM
4 AMY WILSON BB X SHE'S A BELTER
5 AMY WILSON  LIM X  PANSY POTTER
6 DR LLOYD  BB X BLACK MAGIC
7 GW & C ATHEY & SON  LIM X  RIHANNA
8 RICHARD WHITFIELD  BB X RICHARDS DREAM

CLASS 13: CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY DAVID ALLEN BREED NAME
1 JAMES MAY  LIM X  PARTY GIRL
2 LLYR HUGHES  LIM X  HOT SPICE
3 DAVID WRIGHT LIM X  CHEAP THRILL
4 CHARLOTTE WILSON  LIM X LEXI
5 R & E ROBERTS  LIM X  COOKIE
6 BLAIR DUFTON LIM X WEE BOB
7 ANDERSON & BLAIR LIM X  BETTY    
8 JM & SM PRIESTLEY  LIM X  PLATINUM JUBILEE

CLASS 14: CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY TARF VALLEY BREED NAME
1 T & K BODILY  LIM X  QUARANTINE QUEEN
2 MUDD & BENTLEY LIM X  PORN STAR MARTINI
3 JM & SM PRIESTLEY  LIM  BRONTEMOOR SHANIA
4 ANDREW EWING  LIM X  PENNY
5 JOHN & CLAIRE MELLIN  LIM X  HAPPILY EVER AFTER
6 M & R BARKER LIM    PICTURE PERFECT
7 LT & SE SELLERS BB X CALLENDER GIRL
8 AMY WILSON  BB X DAM SHE'S GLAM

Class 5A PART 2
1 C Rodger COMLONGON LOLA 
2 Owen Tunney MORPHEUS ROSIE
3 Owen Tunney MORPHEUS ROSE
4 Andrew Hodge Rulesmains Barbara Y632
5 AE & CR Bishop WARRENHO PRINCESS CAMILLA Y937

CLASS 15: CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY CAISLEY TAGS LTD BREED NAME
1 WILSON PETERS CHAR X SILVER BELLE
2 WILSON PETERS  LIM X  FLEUR O SCOTLAND
3 A & T BOTHWELL  LIM X  BLACK OPAL
4 RYAN MARTIN  LIM X  POSH SPICE
5 EDWARDS BROTHERS LIM X  LADY LUCK
6 LT & SE SELLERS  BB X SUPERFECTION
7 EDWARDS BROTHERS LIM X  BABY GUINNESS
8 C & K WRIGHT  LIM X  STELLA

Aberdeen Angus Championships

Champion Yearling Bull - Trustrees of the Late Gordon R Brooke - Gordon Pistol Pete X751
Reserve Champion Yearling Bull - Trustrees of the Late Gordon R Brooke - Gordon E Type X640

Champion Bull Calf - Ewen M Campbell - Kilmallie Juggernaut Eric Y389
Reserve Champion Bull Calf - Miss Stephanie Dick - Shadwell Fleetwood Mac Y298

Champion Bull - Ewen M Campbell - Kilmallie Juggernaut Eric Y389
Reserve Champion Bull - Miss Stephanie Dick - Shadwell Fleetwood Mac Y298

Champion Yearling Heifer - Mr & Mrs M Alford - Shadwell Lady Heather X250
Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer - Blelack Princess Carina X125

Champion Heifer Calf - Mr & Mrs M Alford - Foxhill Princess Caroline Y167
Reserve Champion Heifer Calf - A Clark & Sons - Duncanziemere Edwina Y460

Champion Heifer - Mr & Mrs M Alford - Foxhill Princess Caroline Y167
Reserve Champion Heifer - A Clark & Sons - Duncanziemere Edwina Y460

Overall Champion Calf - Mr & Mrs M Alford - Foxhill Princess Caroline Y167
Overall Reserve Champion Calf - Ewen M Campbell - Kilmallie Juggernaut Eric Y389

Overall Yearling Champion - Mr & Mrs M Alford - Shadwell Lady Heather X250
Reserve Overall Yearling Champion - Blelack Princess Carina X125

CLASS 16: CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY RICKERBY LTD BREED NAME
1 LITTLE & SHORTT LIM  SASSY GIRL
2 DUFFTON, SMALL & WILKINSON BB X PRIME SUSPECT
3 I & N GRAINGER LIM X  MOLLY MOO
4 JAMES MAY LIM  SPICE GIRL
5 A BARNETT  LIM X  KIKI
6 RJ WRIGHT  LIM X DEAL OR NO DEAL
7 ELLIE WYNNE  LIM X  MIDNIGHT STAR
8 AMY WILSON  CHAR X ONLY CHARLIE

CLASS 17: CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY HARBRO BREED NAME
1 RT & J GRATTON  BB X MYSTIQUE
2 EDWARDS BROTHERS LIM    MYSTYLE REGINA
3 RICHARD ANDERSON  BB X DEHLIA
4 S & L BETT LIM X  HAPPY ENDING
5 J & I PHILLIPS LIM BABY BELL
6 JA HOLLINGSWORTH  BB X CHARLOTTE
7 L CALCRAFT LIM X  TINKERBELL
8 A & T BOTHWELL  LIM X  BUTTERSCOTCH

SHEEP CHAMPIONSHIPS

OVERALL CHAMPION - R GARTH & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW - BELTEX
RESERVE - FIRM OF SHAWHEAD FARM, ESTATE OFFICE - BELTEX X BLACKFACE

CLASS 20 CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY HARRISON & HETHERINGTON LTD BREED NAME
1 JM & SM ROWLANDS  LIM X  SOMETHING SPECIAL
2 M KIRBY  LIM  DIZZY    
3 JAMES NISBET  LIM X  MOONLIGHT
4 HANNAH DONALDSON  LIM X  FIZZ
5 WILLIAM ROBERTSON & SON  LIM X  CINDERELLA
6 B & L WILKINSON  LIM X  MAGGIE
7 SMITH JACKSON & WILKINSON LIM  HIGHTOWN SARAH
8 JCB COMMERCIALS LIM X  50 SHADES OF GREY

CLASS 21: CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY H & H INSURANCE BROKERS BREED NAME
1 S & L BETT  LIM X  SEXY SPICE
2 JM & SM ROWLANDS  CHAR X ELSA
3 HANNAH DONALDSON  BB X SASSY LASSY
4 WILSON PETERS  LIM X  DAISY DUKE
5 I & N GRAINGER  LIM X  BELLA
6 H & S DUNLOP LIM X  MARTHA MAE
7 BLAIR DUFFTON LIM X  TRUFFLES
8 BLAIR DUFFTON  LIM X  BRAMBLE

CLASS 22: CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY SHOW WINNERS BREED NAME
1 JOSH GEARY  LIM X  SMOKIN HOT
2 EIZABETH HAUGHAN  BB X TIK TOK
3 REBEKAH GEARY LIM X  MIDNIGHT BEAUTY
4 AMY WILSON  BB X BLACK MAGIC
5 BLAIR DUFFTON  BB X SASHA
6 ELLIW ROBERTS LIM   GALWAY GIRL
7 KENDAL COLLEGE BB X FIZZLE

CLASS 23 CONTINENTAL HEIFER
PLACING SPONSORED BY BRITISH CHAROLAIS CATTLE SOCIETY  BREED NAME
1 WILSON PETERS  CHAR X SILVER BELLE
2 JM & SM ROWLANDS  CHAR X ELSA
3 JALEX LIVESTOCK CHAR X BUSHMILLS BABE
4 AMY WILSON CHAR X ONLY CHARLIE
5 STEVEN SMITH  CHAR X LILIBET