Results
CLASS 35 - CHEVIOT LAMBS (NCC)
Sponsored by North Country Cheviot Sheep Society | |||
301 | 1 | D CREW , GALL FARM | CHEVIOT |
CLASS 36 - CHEVIOT HILL LAMBS (SC)
Sponsored by North Country Cheviot Sheep Society | |||
308 | 1 | JJ FRAME & CO, HIGH DYKE FARM | CHEVIOT HILL |
303 | 2 | TN CAVERS & CO, SORBIE FARM | SCC |
306 | 3 | D CREW, GALL FARM | SCC |
305 | 4 | D CREW, GALL FARM | SCC |
304 | 5 | TN CAVERS & CO, SORBIE FARM | SCC |
307 | 6 | IOAN JONES, BROMEBYD | CHEVIOT HILL |
CLASS 37 - BLACKFACE LAMBS
Sponsored by H & H Land & Estates | |||
309 | 1 | TN CAVERS & CO, SORBIE FARM | BLACKFACE |
313 | 2 | HF HAMILTON, SONOMA, | BLACKFACE |
311 | 3 | FIRM OF SHAWHEAD FARM, ESTATE OFFICE | BLACKFACE |
310 | 4 | TN CAVERS & CO, SORBIE FARM | BLACKFACE |
CLASS 38 - ROUGH FELL LAMBS
1 | KIERAN MILBURN, HIGH ROANS | ROUGH FELL |
2 | ELLIS FAMILY, WOODSIDE | ROUGH FELL |
CLASS 39 - HORNED LAMBS (OTHER THAN BF)
1 | MATTHEW BENSON, HORRACE FARM | DALESBRED |
CLASS 40 - HERDWICK LAMBS
Sponsored by Herdwick Sheep Society | ||
1 | GRISEDALE IAN, GREENMOUNT FARM | HERDWICK |
2 | BLAND JACK, CLEA HALL | HERDWICK |
CLASS 41 - CROSS BRED LAMBS OUT OF A HERDWICK EWE
Sponsored by Herdwick Sheep Society | ||
1 | JACK BLAND, CLEA HALL | TEXEL X |
2 | IAN GRISEDALE, GREENMOUNT FARM | TEXEL X |
3 | JACK BLAND, CLEA HALL | BELTEX X |
CLASS 42 - CROSS BRED LAMBS FROM ANY OTHER HILL BRED EWE
Sponsored by Dodd & Co | ||
1 | FIRM OF SHAWHEAD FARM, ESTATE OFFICE | BELTEX X BLACKFACE |
2 | TN CAVERS & CO, SORBIE FARM | BELTEX X CHEVIOT |
3 | D CREW, GALL FARM | WELSH X |
4 | BJ ROBERTS & D HUGHES, 6 UWCH Y LLAN | WELSH MOUNTAIN |
5 | IAN GRISEDALE, GREENMOUNT FARM | HERDWICK X SPECKLE FACE |
6 | IOAN JONES, BROMEBYD | BADGER FACE |
7 | MATTHEW BENSON, HORRACE FARM | MASHAM |
CLASS 43 - MULE LAMBS
Sponsored by British Wool | ||
1 | FIRM OF SHAWHEAD FARM, ESTATE OFFICE | SCOTCH MULES |
2 | ELLIS FAMILY, WOODSIDE | MULES |
3 | O HODGSON, LOW GARTH | MULES |
CLASS 44 - DOWN BRED LAMBS - UNTRIMMED
1 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM | SUFFOLK X |
2 | SARAH MILES, REDSYKE LODGE | HAMPSHIRE DOWN |
CLASS 45 - SUFFOLK LAMBS (ANY WEIGHT)
1 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM | SUFFOLK |
2 | R GARTH & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW | SUFFOLK X |
CLASS 46 - BELTEX LAMBS UP TO 40KGS
Sponsored by Beltex Sheep Society | ||
1 | R GARTH & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW | BELTEX |
2 | ROBERT WEST, PARK FARM | BELTEX |
3 | R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | BELTEX X |
4 | ADRIAN LEACH, OWLERS FARM | BELTEX |
5 | JOSHUA JACK, 22 DOVECOTE COTTAGE | BELTEX |
6 | ADAM BROWN, PARK HOUSE FARM | BELTEX |
7 | AG DEMPSTER, CASTLEHILL | BELTEX X |
8 | IOAN JONES, BROMEBYD | BLACK BELTEX X |
CLASS 47 - BELTEX OVER 40.1KGS
Sponsored by Beltex Sheep Society | ||
1 | R GARTH & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW | BELTEX |
2 | ROBERT WEST, PARK FARM | BELTEX |
3 | R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | BELTEX X |
4 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM | BELTEX X |
5 | TA JEFFERSON, ASPATRIA HALL | BELTEX X |
6 | ADAM BROWN, PARK HOUSE FARM | BELTEX |
7 | ADRIAN LEACH, OWLERS FARM | BELTEX |
CLASS 49 - TEXEL LAMBS OVER 40.1KGS
Sponsored by British Texel Sheep Society | ||
1 | R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | DUTCH TEXEL X |
2 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET | TEXEL X |
3 | ROBERT WEST, PARK FARM | DUTCH TEXEL |
4 | MATTHEW COLLIN, INTAKE FARM | TEXEL |
5 | GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW | TEXEL |
6 | AG DEMPSTER, CASTLEHILL | TEXEL X |
7 | IOAN JONES, BROMEBYD | TEXEL |
8 | JACK ROBB, 12 DEAN ROAD | TEXEL |
CLASS 50 - ANY OTHER BREED LAMBS (ANY WEIGHT)
Sponsored by H & H Insurance Brokers | ||
1 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM | BLUE TEXEL |
2 | RH & J WOOD, 56 SOWERBY CRESCENT | BLUE TEXEL |
3 | BJ ROBERTS & D HUGHES, 6 UWCH Y LLAN | ROUGE |
4 | BJ ROBERTS & D HUGHES, 6 UWCH Y LLAN | BLACK WELSH MOUNTAIN |
CLASS 51 - CONTINENTAL LAMBS UNTRIMMED
Sponsored by Douglas Homes & Co | ||
1 | R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | BELTEX X |
2 | TN CAVERS & CO, SORBIE FARM | BELTEX X |
3 | ROBERT WEST, PARK FARM | BELTEX |
4 | BJ ROBERTS & D HUGHES, 6 UWCH Y LLAN | ROUGE |
5 | ERICA AVIS, SPRINGFIELD FARM | BELTEX X |
6 | JACK BLAND, CLEA HALL | BELTEX X |
7 | ADRIAN LEACH, OWLERS FARM | BELTEX |
CLASS 52 - YOUNG FARMERS (ANY BREED, ANY WEIGHT)
Sponsored by Show Winners | ||
1 | APRIL SKELTON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | BELTEX X |
2 | ROSS CAMPBELL, CARSEWALLOCH | BELTEX X |
3 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM | BELTEX X |
4 | ADAM BROWN, PARK HOUSE FARM | BELTEX X |
5 | EWAN IVINSON, SANDWICK FARM | TEXEL X |
6 | RH & J WOOD, 56 SOWERBY CRESCENT | MILL BLEU |
CLASS 53 BUTCHERS CHOICE, SINGLE LAMB OVERS 50KGS
Sponsored by AB Europe | ||
1 | R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | BELTEX X |
2 | R GARTH & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW | BELTEX |
3 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM | BELTEX X |
4 | ERICA AVIS, SPRINGFIELD FARM | BELTEX X |
5 | IOAN JONES, BROMEBYD | BLACK BELTEX |
CLASS 54 - SINGLE LAMB (ANY BREED NOT SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS)
Sponosred by British Wool | ||
1 | R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | BELTEX X |
2 | APRIL SKELTON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | BELTEX X |
3 | ADRIAN LEACH, OWLERS FARM | BELTEX |
4 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM | BELTEX X |
5 | APRIL SKELTON, INGLEWOOD EDGE | BELTEX X |
6 | JON MIDGLEY, DEAN HOUSE FARM | BELTEX X |
7 | R GARTH & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW | BELTEX |
8 | TA JEFFERSON, ASPATRIA HALL | BELTEX X |
CLASS 55 - YOUNG HANDLERS CLASS
Sponsored by XL Vets Cumbria & North Yorkshire | |
1 | ZARA CLOUGH, HIGH FARM |
2 | JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET |
3 | LIBBY GARTH, PEAKS VIEW |
4 | AMY WILSON, CRAGGFOOT |
5 | REBEKAH GEARY, YEW TREE FARM |
6 | MATTHEW COLLIN, INTAKE FARM |
7 | GRACE LITTLE, WHITRIGG |
CLASS 56 - SINGLE MULE GIMMER LAMB (NOT SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS, LIMITED TO 4 PER VENDOR)
Sponsored by Capontree Vets, Nemsa & Garry Philips | |
1 | JAMES ROBINSON, 41 DUNKIRK AVENUE |
2 | PHILIP ELLIOTT, BANK HOUSE |
3 | JULIE BROUGH, CLAPPERS FARM |
4 | PHILIP ELLIOTT, BANK HOUSE |
5 | JAMES ROBINSON, 41 DUNKIRK AVENUE |
6 | CHRIS HEWITT, ESKEWBECK FARM |
7 | CHRIS HEWITT, ESKEWBECK FARM |
8 | JAMES ROBINSON, 41 DUNKIRK AVENUE |
CLASS 57 - PAIR OF MULE GIMMER LAMBS (LIMITED TO 4 PER VENDOR)
No results are currently available for this class.
SHEEP CHAMPIONSHIP: HILL BRED PAIR OF LAMBS
Champion - TN CAVERS, SORBIE FARM - BLACKFACE
Reserve - JJ FRAME & CO, HIGH DYKE FARM - CHEVIOT HILL
SHEEP CHAMPIONSHIP: PAIR OF LAMBS BRED FROM HILL EWES
Champion - FIRM OF SHAWHEAD FARM
Reserve - TN CAVERS & CO
CLASS 48 - TEXEL LAMBS UP TO 40.1KGS
Sponsored by British Texel Sheep Society | ||
1 | R HALL & SON , INGLEWOOD EDGE | DUTCH TEXEL X |
2 | ROBERT WEST, PARK FARM | DUTCH TEXEL |
3 | BJ ROBERTS & D HUGHES, 6 UWCH Y LLAN | TEXEL |
4 | BJ ROBERTS & D HUGHES, 6 UWCH Y LLAN | TEXEL |
SHEEP CHAMPIONSHIP PAIR OF CONTINENTAL/DOWN LAMBS
CHAMPION - R GARTH & S PRIESTLEY
RESERVE - R HALL & SON